Jefferson School

Skip to main content

Union City Congratulates its 2018 STEM Showcase Winners

Union City Board of Education is proud to announce the 2018 STEM Showcase Winners.
 
Elementary/Middle School Gold Medal Winners:
A. Morono, Sara A. Gilmore Academy
 
Elementary/Middle School Gold Medal Winners:
S.R. Rivera, Emerson Middle School
Y. Elmahdy, Emerson Middle School
 
High School Bronze Medal Winners:
Marcelo Munoz, Mathematics
Arlin Hernandez, Environmental Science
Mirka Ortiz, Biochemistry
Rafael Carballeira, Materials & Bioengineering
Chelsea Castillo, Chemistry
 
High School Silver Medal Winners:
Yarianny Carreras, Energy & Transportation
Joan Almendarez, Microbiology
Valeria Zapata, Biochemistry
Allyson Perero, Plant Science
Sommer Gomez, Medicine & Health
Leilani Garcia, Chemistry
 
High School Gold Medal Winners:
Pablo Garcia, Biochemistry
Ramzi Saber, Mathematics
Emily Urbina, Energy & Transportation
 
Special Awards:
Nicole Giron: ASU Rob & Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives
Arlin Hernandez: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
Leilani Garcia: Yale Science & Engineering Association Award
                         Women in Engineering Award
Pablo Garcia: Naval Science Award
Savannah Rose Rivera: Naval Science Award
                         Broadcom Masters Nominee
Yasmeena Elmahdy: Broadcom Masters Nominee
Ramzi Saber: Jersey City Medical Center/RWJB Barnabas Health President's STEM Excellence Award
Melanie Moncayo: Women in Engineering Award
 
We are happy to announce that Pablo Garcia will represent the state at the 68th Intel International Science and Engineering Fair that will take place in Pittsburg, Pennsylvania.
 
Congratulations to all the winners, the schools, the parents, the administrators, the coaches, the mentors and the teachers.
 
 Special thanks to Dr. Judith Barrios, Mrs. Jennifer Donnelly, Mrs. Amanda Smith, Dr. Mina Armani, Dr. Manuel Cortina, Ms. Johanna Moreno, Mrs. Alexandra Melgar, Mr. Henry Sanchez.  Mr. Ryan Lewis, Mrs. Eileen Rush, Mr. Alex Mena and Ms. Lisamarie Tusa.  You all did an excellent job.  Our district is very fortunate to have dedicated educators like you.

Our very special thanks and gratitude to the Union City Board of Education President, Mrs. Jeannette Pena and all the members of the Union City Board of Education and to Mrs. Silvia Abbato, our Superintendent for their continuous support for our STEM programs.  Your investment is paying the dividends.

 

Winners will be receive their awards this Wednesday.

2018 STEM Winners Awards Ceremony

photos from nj.com, Reena Rose Sibaya of The Jersey Journal

http://www.nj.com/hudson/index.ssf/2018/03/17_students_named_gold_medalists_in_hudson_county.html